the dodd frank act's expansion of state authority to protect … · 2015-07-23 · wilmarth...
[…] form of a regulation or order, notwithstanding the permissibility of opinion letters under Section 43. See Dodd–
Frank § 1044 (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B)) (requiring that “any preemption determination [by the
OCC] under this subparagraph” must be made “by regulation or order”).
285. Dodd–Frank § 1044 (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 25(b)(1)(B)).
286. Id. (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(3)(A)).
287. Id. (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 25(b)(3)(B)).
288. Id. (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 25b(c)).
Wilmarth Post Macro Do Not Delete 7/15/2011 2:11 PM
932 The Journal of Corporation Law [Vol. 36:4
determined to be preempted.”289
Section 5136C(d) requires the OCC to conduct a review every five years, “through
notice and public comment, of each determination that a provision of Federal law
preempts a State consumer financial law.”290 After completing each quinquennial review,
the OCC must either (i) publicly announce its decision to maintain or rescind each
existing preemption determination, or (ii) publish proposals to modify particular
preemption determinations.291 Each proposal to amend a preemption determination must