dodd frank paper
[…] CFTC Mandatory Clearing Regulations

Section 50.2 is the CFTC’s Mandatory Clearing Requirement under 7 U.S.C.A. § 2(h)(1)(A) of the Commodities Exchange Act. The CFTC requires that unless an exemption applies, all persons executing a swap identified in § 50.4 “shall submit such swap to any eligible derivatives clearing organization that accepts such a swap for clearing as soon as technologically practicable after execution, but in any event by the end of the day of execution.”99 Parties must undertake reasonable efforts in determining whether a swap is required to be cleared and if they are not members of a clearing organization, must submit the swap to a futures commission merchant or a clearing member of a derivatives clearing organization.100