the art of the (bad) deal – an overview of certain
[…] There are many advantages and disadvantages to a section 363 sale.

Certain advantages include that:

• the buyer in a 363 sale acquires the assets free and clear of liens, claims and interests and, as a result, can be more efficient in performing due diligence and worry less about post-closing exposure;

• the buyer can limit the risk of inheriting some or all of the business’s liabilities, a possibility that would be subject to greater risk outside of bankruptcy;

1 See Minn. Stat. § 302A.661 subd. 4 (providing “[t]he transferee is liable for the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the transferor only to the extent provided in the contract or agreement between the transferee and the transferor or to the extent provided by this chapter or other statutes of this state. A disposition of all or substantially all of a corporation’s property and assets under this section is not considered to be a merger or a de facto merger pursuant to this chapter or otherwise. The transferee shall not be liable solely because it is deemed to be a continuation of the transferor.”).

2 Ballard Spahr alert: Director Fiduciary Duties – Navigating Financial Distress During COVID-19

Page 4: The Art of the (Bad) Deal – An Overview of Certain

BALLARD SPAHR LLP PAGE 3