texas mechanic’s liens and bonds · • the requirements and benefits of bonding on public and...
[…] The Property Code anticipates this and indicates that each claimant is to be paid a pro rata share of the proceeds from the property in the event that the proceeds are insufficient to satisfy all claims. Tex. Prop. Code § 53.122(b). There are also provisions allowing the owner and original contractor to jointly file an affidavit of commencement for the project, should they desire to avoid the potential for disputes regarding the actual commencement date. Tex. Prop. Code § 53.24(c), (d).

As to other unsecured creditors, Tex. Prop. Code § 53.121 clearly states “all subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen who have a mechanic’s lien have preference over other creditors of the original contractor.” This language does not apply to other secured creditors; however, per the holding in In re Huber Contracting Ltd., 347 B.R. 205, 221 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2006).

Lien Waiver and Release