texas mechanic’s liens and bonds · • the requirements and benefits of bonding on public and...
[…] It is also available to architects, engineers, or surveyors who prepare a plan or plat for the project, as well as to certain landscaping and demolion contractors. The material or labor provided must be furnished under (or by virtue of) a contract with the owner, owner’s agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or subcontractor, with the excepon of architects, engineers, or surveyors, who must contract directly with the owner or the owner’s agent. Tex. Prop. Code § 53.021. The term “material” is defined by Tex. Prop. Code § 53.001 and includes all or any part of “the material, machinery, fixtures, or tools incorporated into the work, consumed in the direct prosecuon of the work, or ordered and delivered for incorporaon or consumpon.” It also includes charges and costs related to the material, such as reasonable rents, actual running repairs, and power, water or fuel used or consumed in the direct prosecuon of the work. “Labor,” unsurprisingly, means “labor used in the direct prosecuon of the work.”