texas mechanic’s liens and bonds · • the requirements and benefits of bonding on public and...
[…] • Action initiated through aggrieved owner. The aggrieved owner can also personally initiate action pursuant to Tex. Gov’t Code § 51.903. If he or she “has reason to believe that the document purporting to create a lien or a claim … is fraudulent,” a motion entitled “Motion for Judicial Review of Documentation or Instrument Purporting to Create a Lien or Claim,” verified by an affidavit, may be filed with the district clerk. Such a motion requests a judicial determination regarding the status of the documentation filed in support of the lien, or of the lien instrument itself.