residential construction mechanic’s liens - … · a general mechanic’s lien overview is...
[…] See,Exhibit “A” to the Counterclaim. The lien affidavit must also include: “a statement identifying the date each notice ofthe claim was sent to the owner and the method by which the notice was sent.” Tex. Prop. Code §53.054(8). _____,Construction’s mechanic’s lien affidavit does not contain such a statement. See, Exhibit “A” to the Counterclaim.Section 53.160 of the Texas Property Code sets forth the grounds for removal of an invalid or unenforceable lien. Oneof the grounds is that, “an affidavit claiming a lien failed to comply with Section 53.054.” Tex. Prop. Code §53.160(b)(2).As _____, Construction’s mechanic’s lien fails to comply with section 53.054, the lien must be ordered void as a matterof law.