residential construction mechanic’s liens - … · a general mechanic’s lien overview is...
[…] Id.

3. On or about September 16, 1998, _____, Construction filed a mechanic’s lien in the amount of $91,911.99related to this project (the “Lien Affidavit”). A true and correct copy of the Lien Affidavit is attached as Exhibit “A”to the Counterclaim, and is incorporated herein by reference.

Legal Argument:

4. The contents that must be included in a lien affidavit are set forth in Tex. Prop. Code §53.054. The contentsinclude: “the Claimant’s name. . . .” Tex. Prop. Code §53.054(a)(7). Furthermore, “The affidavit must be signed by theperson claiming the lien or by another person on the claimant’s behalf.” Tex. Prop. Code §53.054(a). The allegedClaimant in the mechanic’s lien at issue in this suit is “_____ Construction, Inc.” No such business entity exited in thestate of Texas on the date of the mechanic’s lien, nor on the date it was filed.