residential construction mechanic’s liens - … · a general mechanic’s lien overview is...
[…] Prop. Code §53.054. The contentsinclude: “the Claimant’s name. . . .” Tex. Prop. Code §53.054(a)(7). Furthermore, “The affidavit must be signed by theperson claiming the lien or by another person on the claimant’s behalf.” Tex. Prop. Code §53.054(a). The allegedClaimant in the mechanic’s lien at issue in this suit is “_____ Construction, Inc.” No such business entity exited in thestate of Texas on the date of the mechanic’s lien, nor on the date it was filed. See, Exhibit “A” to the Counterclaim; andExhibit “C” to this Motion. Section 53.160 of the Texas Property Code sets forth the grounds for removal of an invalidor unenforceable lien. One of the grounds is that, “an affidavit claiming a lien failed to comply with Section 53.054.”Tex. Prop. Code §53.160(b)(2). As _____, Construction’s mechanic’s lien fails to comply with section 53.054, and inany event simply could not comply with the requirements of such section as the alleged claimant did not exist, the lienmust be ordered void as a matter of law.