residential construction mechanic’s liens - … · a general mechanic’s lien overview is...
[…] Section 53.160 of the Texas Property Code sets forth the grounds for removal of an invalidor unenforceable lien. One of the grounds is that, “an affidavit claiming a lien failed to comply with Section 53.054.”Tex. Prop. Code §53.160(b)(2). As _____, Construction’s mechanic’s lien fails to comply with section 53.054, and inany event simply could not comply with the requirements of such section as the alleged claimant did not exist, the lienmust be ordered void as a matter of law.

5. As stated above, the contents that must be included in a lien affidavit are set forth in Tex. Prop. Code §53.054.The required contents include: “a statement of each month in which the work was done and materials furnished for whichpayment is requested.” Tex. Prop. Code §53.054(3). _____, Construction’s mechanic’s lien affidavit does not containsuch a statement. See, Exhibit “A” to the Counterclaim. The mechanic’s lien affidavit must have: “the name and lastknown address of the original contractor.” Tex. Prop.