2014 basic skills coversc.ymcdn.com/.../2014_basic_skills_real_estat.pdfd. title guaranty ..... 17...
[…] Id.

27

3. Upon posting of the lien, the Secretary of State will mail a

copy of the lien to the owner. Iowa Code § 572.8(2).

4. A form of the required verified statement is available

through the Iowa State Bar Association (Form 137) and can

also be found in 3 MARLIN M. VOLZ, JR., IOWA PRACTICE

SERIES § 34:25 (2009-2010 ed.).

5. A general contractor is required to send an “Owner Notice”

to the owner of the property if the general contractor has or

will contract with a subcontractor to provide labor or furnish

material for the property. Iowa Code § 572.13(1). This can be

included in the building contract or sent in a separate letter.

a. The “Owner Notice” requires the following specific

language to be included:

“Persons or companies furnishing labor or materials

for the improvement of real property may enforce a

lien upon the improved property if they are not paid

for their contributions, even if the parties have no

direct contractual relationship with the owner. The

mechanics’ notice and lien registry provides a

listing of all persons or companies furnishing labor

or materials who have posted a lien or who may post

a lien upon the improved property.”

Iowa Code § 572.13(1).

b. The notice shall also contain the internet website

address and the toll-free telephone number of the

Mechanics’ Notice and Lien Registry. Iowa Code §

572.13(2).

6. A general contractor is also required to post a