taiwan's status in a changing world: united nations
[…] Arafat had

61. G.A. Res. 3376, U.N. GAOR, Supp. No. 34, at 3, U.N. Doc. NlOO34 (1976). In 1976, the Committee recommended that the UN Security Council establish a timetable for Israeli evacuation of the occupied territories, and that "[tlhe evacuated territories, with all property and services intact, should be taken over by the United Nations, which with the co-operation of the League of Arab States, will subsequently hand over these evacuated areas to the Palestine Liberation Organization as the representative of the Palestinian people."

62. According to § 5201(b) of the U.S. Anti-Terrorism Act, the PLO was stated to be "a terrorist organization and a threat to the interests of the United States, its allies, and to international law and should not benefit from operating in the United States."

63. 22 U.S.C. §§ 5201-5203 (1987). 64. Applicability of the Obligation to Arbitrate Under Section 21 of the United Nations

Headquarters Agreement of 26 June 1947, 1988 I.C.J. 12 (Apr. 26). 65. Despite the State Department's concession and the UN General Assembly support for the