tabsheet - office of financial...
[…] 36. DAVIS-BACON ACT (34 CFR 80.36(i)(4)): All vendors, contractors and subcontractors must comply with the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a to 276a-7) as supplemented by the Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 5). (Construction contracts in excess of $2000 awarded by grantees and sub-grantees when required by Federal grant program legislation). (Applies to all construction contracts in excess of $2000 awarded by the District and sub-grantees when required by Federal grant program legislation).

37. PROHIBITION AGAINST CONTRACTING WITH SCRUTINIZED COMPANIES: In accordance with Section 287.135 of the Florida Statutes,

“A company that, at the time of bidding or submitting a proposal for a new contract or renewal of an existing contract, is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, created pursuant to s. 215.473, is ineligible for, and may not bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of $1 million or more.” Section 215.473 defines a company to include “all wholly owned subsidiaries, majority-owned subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of such entities or business associations that exists for the purpose of making profit.”