tabsheet - office of financial...
[…] ITB #15-B-099-LU - Bleacher, Backstop Repair & Motorization

Page 49 of 50

BIDDER’S STATEMENT OF PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS To be completed by each bidder

Name of Bidder:

Identify state in which bidder has its principal place of business:

If your principal place of business is the state of Florida, you do not need to proceed any further on this form.

If outside of Florida, identify political subdivision (county or municipality) in which bidder has its principal place of business:

NOTE: Florida Statute Section 287.084(2) states that “A vendor whose principal place of business is outside this state must accompany any written bid, proposal or reply documents with a written opinion of an attorney at law licensed to practice law in that foreign state, as to the preferences, if any or none, granted by the law of that state, or political subdivision, to its own business entities whose principal places of business are in that foreign state in the letting of any or all public contracts.”

LEGAL OPINION REGARDING STATE BIDDING PREFERENCES (To be completed by the Attorney for an Out of State Vendor, please select one)

The bidders principal place of business is in the State of __________and it is my legal opinion that the laws