table a.3 material usage and processing · web viewa.3.2 minn. r. for material usage and...
[…] Alternatively, the Permittee may use another test method once the Permittee has obtained approval from the Administrator according to the requirement of 40 CFR Section 63.7(f)

2) Information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material: The Permittee may obtain the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating from the supplier or manufacturer; or

3) Calculation of volume fraction of coating solids: If the volume fraction of coating solids cannot be determined using the options above, the Permittee may use Equation RC1 in Appendix I.

40 CFR Sections 63.4941(b) and 63.4942(a); Minn. R. 7011.7910

Density: The Permittee shall determine the density of each coating used during the compliance period from test results using ASTM Method D1475-90 "Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related Products" (incorporated by reference, see 40 CFR 63.14) or information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material. If there is disagreement between

40 CFR Sections 63.4941(c) and 63.4942(a); Minn. R. 7011.7910

aq-12-01n • 4/30/15 Page 133

What to do Why to do it