supreme court of the united states › sites › default › files › pdfs › freespeech ›...
[…] Page 33: Supreme Court of the United States › sites › default › files › pdfs › freespeech › buono… · Supreme Court of the United States KEN L. SALAZAR, SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR,

23

“under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior [to] supervis[e], manage[], and control ... national parks and national monuments ... and reservations of like character as may be created by Congress.” This re-sponsibility includes care of the Mojave National Pre-serve. 16 U.S.C. § 410aaa-46(a) (“The Secretary shall administer the preserve in accordance with this part and with the provisions of law generally applicable to units of the National Park System[.]”).

Because Congress designated the acre at Sunrise Rock “as a national memorial” (16 U.S.C. § 410aaa-56 (note)), it also falls within the NPS authority to care for “national monuments.”