supreme court of the united states › sites › default › files › pdfs › freespeech ›...
[…] 27

it as a state endorsement of” religion. Santa Fe, 530 U.S. at 308.22

C. Congress Preserves the Cross Display With Threats of Civil and Criminal Consequences

The Government has created two mechanisms trig-gered by the removal of the Cross that, if enforced, would result in civil and criminal penalties for the VFW. First, the reversionary clause discussed in Part II.B, supra, if executed, would deprive the VFW of the land at Sunrise Rock. Second, removal of the Cross could subject the VFW to prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 1369, which makes it a crime to “injure or destroy, any structure, plaque, statue, or other monument on public property commemorating the service of any per-son or persons in the armed forces of the United States.”23 Notwithstanding the Government’s argu-ment of a low probability of the application of these statutes, the possibility of their application encourages the display of the Cross atop Sunrise Rock.