supreme court of the state of new york appellate … · 2020. 6. 4. · supreme court, new york...
[…] standards necessary to warrant a stay pending appeal.

15

Page 25: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · 2020. 6. 4. · Supreme Court, New York County (Mendez, J.) halting their illegal gambling operations in New York. This Court

A. A Stay Should Be Denied Because DraftKings and FanDuel Cannot Succeed in Overturning Supreme Court’s Finding That They Engage in Illegal Gambling Operations.

Supreme Court correctly held (Sup. Ct. Order at 9) that FanDuel

and DraftKings promote illegal gambling barred by the New York

Constitution and the Penal Law. See N.Y. Const. art. I, § 9; Penal Law

§§ 225.00, 225.05, 225.10. Under the Penal Law, a game involves illegal

gambling if it contains three elements: (1) the player wins or loses

depending on “the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent

event not under [the player’s] control or influence”; (2) the player “stakes

or risks something of value”; and (3) the player “receive[s] something of

value in the event of a certain outcome.” Penal Law § 225.00(2). All three

elements are present in DFS games offered by DraftKings and FanDuel.