submitted 10/9/2007 4:18:28 pm filing id: 57812 accepted ...€¦ · were addressed in the medco...
[…] 4; DFS Initial Comments, pp. 2-4. Although the Commission expressly stated that it intends

to treat NSAs as separate products for purposes of the Mail Classification Schedule, the

commenting parties appear to believe the Commission must be mistaken, because that would

subject NSAs to two procedures.

Actually, the Commission established two different methods to comply with two

different PAEA requirements. No inconsistency is involved. Indeed, the Commission does

not have the latitude to decide what is or is not a “product.” PAEA defines “product” in 39

U.S.C. section 102(6) as “a postal service with a distinct cost or market characteristic for

which a rate or rates are, or may reasonably be, applied.” We cannot think of a product with a

more distinct “cost or market characteristic” than an NSA, and each has a separate negotiated

rate. Clearly, NSAs are separate products under PAEA, and neither mailers, the Postal