stikeivian elliott - industry canada · stikeman elliott 2 2. maintain flexibility for...
[…] Delaware has addressed this problem by permitting a corporation (through its articles or by way of action by its board of directors) to affirm that it does not have any interest in, and waives the expectation that any of its directors, shareholders or officers present it with, specified classes of opportunities. 34 In considering amendments to the CBCA,

33 Section 10 of the OBCA. 34 Section 122(17) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that corporation can renounce its

interest in certain types of corporate opportunities by providing so in its certificate of incorporation: "Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to...renounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an

STIKEMAN ELLIOTT

21

we urge that potential amendments be considered to clarify the application of this doctrine in such scenarios where it would be impractical and could potentially result in unintended attachment of liability for directors under such specified circumstances.

*************