cirino v. ohio bur. of worker's comp. · [cite as cirino v. ohio bur. of worker's comp.,...
[…] {¶4} The BWC is responsible for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits

to injured workers who have been awarded benefits for workplace injuries. R.C.

4123.54 et seq. As Mary Manderson, the BWC’s EBT coordinator, testified: “That is

what our job is, to put the benefits [in the hands of] the injured worker.” Pursuant to

R.C. 4123.341, the “administrative costs” incurred by the BWC in discharging its duties,

including the payment of benefits to claimants awarded workers’ compensation benefits

(“benefit recipients”), are to be borne by the state and employers. R.C. 4123.341

provides, in relevant part:

The administrative costs of the industrial commission, the bureau of

workers’ compensation board of directors, and the bureau of workers’

compensation shall be those costs and expenses that are incident to the

discharge of the duties and performance of the activities of the industrial

commission, the board, and the bureau under this chapter and Chapters

4121., 4125., 4127., 4131., and 4167. of the Revised Code, and all such

costs shall be borne by the state and by other employers * * *

The Electronic Benefits Payment Program

{¶5} In or around 1995 or 1996, Ralph Morgan, the BWC’s manager of benefits

payable, had an idea for a cost-savings initiative. He observed that the BWC had been

making benefit payments to benefit recipients who had bank accounts through electronic