cirino v. ohio bur. of worker's comp. · [cite as cirino v. ohio bur. of worker's comp.,...
[…] claim was brought in equity notwithstanding that he was seeking reimbursement of fees

that were charged and collected by Chase. We agree that Cirino’s claim is for equitable

restitution.

{¶59} The BWC disputes the trial court’s finding that Chase is its “agent” for the

distribution of benefits. However, if Chase were not its agent for that purpose, given

that the BWC is expressly prohibited from paying benefits to anyone other than

“employees or their dependents,” the BWC would appear to run afoul of not only R.C.

4123.311, which authorized the BWC to “[c]ontract with an agent” to (1) “[s]upply debit

cards for claimants to access payments made to them” and (2) “[c]redit the debit cards * *

* with the amounts specified by the administrator,” but also R.C. 4123.67. See R.C.

4123.67 (“compensation before payment shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and

from any attachment or execution, and shall be paid only to the employees or their