state of new mexico second judicial district · pdf filestate of new mexico second judicial...
[…] Plaintiff states that there is a pattern and practice in the City of Albuquerque Police Department to disregard the New Mexico Inspection of Public Records Act and the obfuscate attempts to obtain public records. 2. Numerous employees of KRQE News 13 have made IPRA requests to the city of Albuquerque since November of 2013. 3. The City of Albuquerque Police Department has continuously violated the Act since that time. 4. The express purpose of the Act is set forth at § 14-2-5 as follows: “Recognizing that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, the intent of the legislature in enacting the Inspection of Public Records Act is to ensure, and it is declared to be the public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the

Upload: vuque

Post on 06-Mar-2018

218 views

Category:

Documents


4 download

TRANSCRIPT

STATE OF NEW MEXICO SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF BERNALILLO KRQE NEWS 13, Plaintiff, v. Case No. CITY OF ALBUQUERQUE Defendant.