state of new mexico second judicial district · pdf filestate of new mexico second judicial...
[…] Public Records Act, NMSA 1978, Section 14-2-1 et seq. Plaintiff states that there is a pattern and

practice in the City of Albuquerque Police Department to disregard the New Mexico Inspection of

Public Records Act and the obfuscate attempts to obtain public records.

2. Numerous employees of KRQE News 13 have made IPRA requests to the city of

Albuquerque since November of 2013.

3. The City of Albuquerque Police Department has continuously violated the Act since that

time.

4. The express purpose of the Act is set forth at § 14-2-5 as follows: “Recognizing that a

representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, the intent of the legislature

in enacting the Inspection of Public Records Act is to ensure, and it is declared to be the public

policy of this state, that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the

affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees. It is the further intent

of the legislature, and it is declared to be the public policy of this state, that to provide persons

with such information is an essential function of a representative government and an integral part

of the routine duties of public officers and employees.”

PARTIES, JURISDICTION AND VENUE

5. Plaintiff KRQE News 13 is a television station operated in Albuquerque, New Mexico and

owned by LIN Media.

6. Defendant City of Albuquerque is a municipality created and operating under the laws of