state of new mexico county of santa fe first judicial...
[…] Ex. P-2970 (Levin Decl.), Decl. Ex. B.

C. New Mexico statutes and regulations support a standard that requires the opportunity to be CCC-Ready.

The New Mexico Education Code begins with the significant legislative finding that “no

education system can be sufficient for the education of all children unless it is founded on the

sound principle that every child can learn.” 1978 NMSA, §22-1-1.2(A) (emphasis added). Further,

the Legislature required that student improvement in reading, writing, and literacy “must remain a

priority of the State,” Id. at §22-1-1.2(E). The Legislature also found that “the system must meet

the needs of all children by recognizing that student success for every child is the fundamental

goal.” Id. at §22-1-1.2(A) (emphasis added).

The PED has a duty to prescribe requirements for graduation and standards for all public

schools. 1978 NMSA, §§22-2-2(D) and 22-2-8(A). Specifically, PED is charged with adopting