state of new mexico county of santa fe first judicial...
[…] limited to state-approved instructional and supplemental materials that largely dismiss the

contributions made by Southwest Indians to U.S. history. See, e.g., Ex. P-2800 at ¶¶ 112, 114, 119-

124, 201(c), 206, 212(3), 215-16; Martza, Dep.Desig. at 34:2-37:23; 41:9-25; Space, 06/29/17 at

119:3-6, 122:13-123:21; Lewis, 06/30/17 at 151:16-152:12, 161:21-162:12.

2. The State does not provide for the study, development, and implementation

of educational systems that positively affect academic outcomes for Native students, as required by Section 22-23A-2(C) of the NMIEA.

Section 22-23A-2(C) requires the PED to “provide for the study, development, and

implementation of educational systems that positively affect the educational outcomes of

American Indian students.” To comply with this mandate would require an adequately-staffed

IED, capable of gathering information and evaluating the implementation and effectiveness of

culturally-relevant educational systems in the school districts (if any such systems existed). Ex.