state of kansas construction law compendium · 2 -2017- this outline is intended to provide a...
[…] Atlantic Avenue Associates v. Central Solutions, Inc., 29 Kan. App. 169, 24 P. 3d 188 (2001).

L. Controlled Insurance Programs Act In 2009, the Controlled Insurance Programs Act became law in Kansas. K.S.A. 40-5401, et. seq. The phrase “controlled insurance program” is defined in the Act as “a program of liability or worker’s compensation insurance coverage, or both, that is established by an owner or contractor who contractually requires participation by contractors or subcontractors who are engaged in work required by a construction contract.” K.S.A. 40-5402(d). Such programs include, but are not limited to, “coverage programs that are for a fixed term of coverage on a single construction site or project or multiple projects, and a consolidated or wrap-up insurance program as the term in defined in” K.S.A. 16-1803(b)(3). Id. The Act expressly excludes surety or builder’s risk from its scope. Id. In essence, the Act covers what is commonly known at owner controlled insurance programs (“OCIPs”) or contractor controlled insurance programs (“CCIPs”).