university of kansas school of law | school of law - …...j.d. 2010, university of kansas school of...
[…] (“One of the primary purposes of the Bankruptcy Act is to ‘relieve the honest debtor from the weight of oppressive indebtedness, and permit him to start afresh free from the obligations and responsibilities consequent upon business misfortunes.’” (quoting Williams v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 236 U.S. 549, 554–55 (1915))). 8. ELIZABETH WARREN & JAY LAWRENCE WESTBROOK, THE LAW OF DEBTORS AND CREDITORS: TEXT, CASES, AND PROBLEMS 115 (6th ed. 2009) (“In order to begin a bankruptcy case, the debtor files a petition. The petition is the basic register for bankruptcy relief . . . .”); see also 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) (2006) (“The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief . . . .”). 9. WARREN & WESTBROOK, supra note 8, at 116. 10. 11 U.S.C. § 727(b) (emphasis added). 11. Id. § 524(a)(2). 12. See, e.g., Lone Star Sec. & Video, Inc. v.