state of iowa before the department of ... at food mart...expert (kevin g. shanks) as a witness. mr....
[…] DIA No. 14ABD009
Page 19
II. Division’s Authority to Suspend or Revoke the Liquor License for Knowingly
Permitting or Engaging in Illegal Activity on the Licensed Premises
The Division’s Administrator or the local authority may suspend a liquor license or beer
permit for a period not to exceed one year, may revoke the license or permit, and/or
may impose a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars for any violation of the
provisions of Iowa Code chapter 123.20 A criminal conviction is not a prerequisite to
suspension, revocation, or imposition of a civil penalty.21
Iowa Code section 123.49(2)(j) (2013) provides:
2. A person or club holding a liquor control license or retail wine or
beer permit under this chapter, and the person's or club's agents or
employees, shall not do any of the following:
...
j. Knowingly permit or engage in any criminal activity on the
premises covered by the license or permit.
(Emphasis added). Similarly, the Division’s administrative rules specifically provide
that a violation of Iowa Code chapter 123 by any employee, agent, or servant of a
licensee shall be deemed to be the act of the licensee and shall subject the licensee to
suspension and revocation.22