state of iowa before the department of ... op n save 1...expert (kevin g. shanks) as a witness. mr....
[…] intent to deliver a controlled substance. Iowa Code section 124.401(5) prohibits the
possession of controlled substances. In its Hearing Complaint, the local authority did
not specifically name the alleged controlled substance (XLR11) involved in the
December 9th transaction nor did it specifically cite to the state or federal law provisions
that designated XLR11 as a controlled substance.
Iowa Code section 124.201 authorizes the Iowa Board of Pharmacy to recommend
changes in the schedules of controlled substances to the Iowa legislature. Subsection
124.201(4) requires the Pharmacy Board to designate a new substance as a controlled
substance under certain circumstances. Subsection 124.201(4) provides, in relevant part:
If any new substance is designated as a controlled substance under federal
law and notice of the designation is given to the board, the board shall
similarly designate as controlled the new substance under this chapter after
the expiration of thirty days from publication in the Federal Register of a
final order designating a new substance as a controlled substance, unless
within that thirty-day period the board objects to the new designation….
If a substance is designated as controlled by the board under this
subsection the control shall be temporary and if within sixty days after the
next regular session of the general assembly convenes it has not made the
corresponding changes in the chapter, the temporary designation of
control of the substance by the board shall be nullified.
(Emphasis added). The United States Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) classified