sponsored walk presentation
DESCRIPTION
John o\' Groats to Land\'s End Sponsored WalkTRANSCRIPT
‘THE LONGEST TRY 2010’
JOHN O’ GROATS TO LAND’S END
Army/Navy Rugby Match May 1st 2010
As a prelude to the walk, VIA and the team will be attending the annual Army/Navy Rugby Match at Twickenham Stadium, London.
The team will be raising funds around Twickenham, prior to the Match.
VIA will then attend the match and will receive the ‘Match Ball’ which will be taken and carried throughout ‘The Longest Try’.
The end of the sponsored walk will be by a symbolic ‘TRY’ at Land’s End.
The Longest Try Aims
• To take an 8 man team of veterans who have suffered from the
symptoms of Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) on a sponsored
walk from John o’ Groats to Land’s End.
• To build self esteem, confidence and team building in those taking part.
• To raise awareness of PTSD throughout the walk and to raise funds to
provide training in expedition skills for those taking part in future VIA
fund raising events and expeditions.
• To raise funds to enable VIA to fund more veterans through the
treatment process to eradicate the symptoms of PTSD.
• To raise awareness of Veterans International Aid (VIA) charity
throughout the country.
John o’ Groats
Day 1 John o’ Groats to Helmsdale, 51 miles
Days Total 51.5 miles - Longest Try Total 51.5 miles
John o’ Groats
Helmsdale
Day 2 Helmsdale to Alness, 48.5 miles
Days Total 48.5 miles Longest Try Total 100 miles
Helmsdale
Alness
The Longest Try
Days 1- 2 - 3
The first 2 and a half days will be spent walking on the A99 and the A9 until reaching Inverness.
The team will then fund raise in the City, while the walkers carry on through finishing Day 3 at Drumnadrochit.
The walkers will join the National Walking Trail, ‘The Great Glen Way’ in Inverness.
Entering Inverness
Day 3 Alness to Drumnadrochit via Inverness, 40 miles
Days Total 40 miles Longest Try Total 140 miles
Days Total 40 miles Longest Try Total 140 miles
Alness
Inverness
Drumnadrochit
The Great Glen Way
The Great Glen WayThe Great Glen Way is Scotland's fourth National Long Distance Walking Route.
It runs from Fort William at the northern end of the West Highland Way to the City of Inverness along the Great Glen Fault.
The route is 73 miles (118 Km) in length following closely the line of the Caledonian Canal.
It follows the line of the Caledonian Canal for almost all the way, this canal opening out into Loch Lochy, then Loch Oich prior to the much longer Loch Ness.
The Great Glen Way
Day 4 Drumnadrochit to Fort William, 55 miles
Days Total 55 miles Longest Try Total 195 miles
Drumnadrochit
Fort William
Loch Ness
Caledonian Canal
Loch Oich
Loch Lochy
The Great Glen Way
End of The Great Glen Way
Start of The West Highland Way
Fort William
Day 5 Fort William to Inverarnan, 54 miles
Days Total 54 miles Longest Try Total 249 miles
Fort William
Inverarnan
West Highland Way
Day 6 REST DAY
Drover’s Inn - Inverarnan
Day 7 Inverarnan to Carbeth, 36 miles
Days Total 36 miles Longest Try Total 285 miles
Inverarnan
Carbeth
West Highland Way
Loch Lomond
The West Highland Way
Scotland’s first official long distance route links Milngavie to Fort William – a distance of 154km (96 miles) - from the northern outskirts of Glasgow, to the foot of Ben Nevis at Fort William.
The Route passes through Mugdock Country Park, follows the shores of Loch Lomond, passing Ben Lomond, through Glen Falloch and Strathfillan, crossing Rannoch Moor, past Buachaille Etive Mor to the head of Glencoe, climbing the Devil’s Staircase, descending to sea level to cross the River Leven at the head of Loch Leven before entering Lairigmor and Glen Nevis.
VIA will be doing this route in reverse, from Fort William to Milngavie.
The West Highland Way
Day 8 Carbeth to Srathclyde Park near Glasgow, 32 miles
Days Total 32 miles Longest Try Total 317 miles
Carbeth
Strathclyde Park
Strathclyde Park to Dinwoodie Campsite, 54 miles
Days Total 54 miles Longest Try Total 371
Strathclyde Park
Glasgow
Dinwoodie
Day 10 Dinwoodie Campsite to Skelton, 51 miles
Days Total 51 miles Longest Try Total 422 miles
Carlisle
Skelton
Dinwoodie
Gretna
Carlisle and The Cumbria Way
A well-loved 70 mile route through the heart of the Lake District National Park, linking the two historic Cumbrian towns of Ulverston and Carlisle.
The route cuts through classic Lakeland Country via Langdale, Borrowdale, Coniston, Derwent Water and Caldbeck with plenty of scope for high-level detours.
VIA will only be doing a small portion of this walk and will leave it just before Penrith.
The Cumbria Way
Day 11 Skelton to Preston 50 miles
Days Total 50 miles Longest Try Total 472 miles
Preston
Lancaster
Kendal
Penrith
Skelton
Day 12. REST DAY
Lake District
The Lancaster Canal
Day 13 Preston to Lymm, 51 miles
Days Total 50 miles Longest Try Total 523 miles
Wigan
Leigh
SaleLymm
Leeds & Liverpool Canal
Preston
Leeds & Liverpool Canal
Day 14 Lymm to Stoke on Trent 50 miles
Days Total 50 miles Longest Try Total 573 miles
Lymm
Northwich
Sandbach
Stoke on Trent
Trent & Mersey Canal
Day 15 Stoke on Trent to Ashwood (Dudley) 50 miles
Days Total 50 miles Longest Try Total 623 miles
Stone
Stafford
Wolverhampton
Dudley
Staffordshire & Worcester Canal
Day 16 Ashwood Dudley to Tewkesbury 48 miles
Days Total 48 miles Longest Try Total 671 miles
Ashwood
Kidderminster
Worcester
Tewkesbury
Day 17 Tewkesbury to Bristol 50 miles
Days Total 50 miles Longest Try Total 721 miles
Tewkesbury
Gloucester
Bristol
Day 18. REST DAY
Weston -super- Mare
The Severn WayNow one of the longest waymarked walking trails in Britain, the Severn Way traces a route along the entire Severn Valley from source to sea, a walking distance of around 210 miles (338kms).
Linking two countries with diverse cultures, the path is an ideal way to explore the towns and villages, history and heritage of Wales and England, whilst at the same time passing through some superb countryside.
VIA will be walking a small part of the walk, between Tewkesbury and Bristol.
Day 19 Bristol to Combwich 50 miles
Days Total 50 miles Longest Try Total 771 miles
Bridgewater
Bristol
Day 20 Combwich to Lynton 45 miles
Days Total 45 miles Longest Try Total 816 miles
Combwich
Lynton
Minehead
South West Coast Path
Day 21 Lynton to Bideford 50 miles
Days Total 50 miles Longest Try Total 866 miles
Lynton
Ilfracombe
Barnstaple
Bideford
South West Coast PathThe South West Coast Path starts at Minehead in Somerset and runs along the part of the Somerset Bristol Channel coast, across North Devon, right round Cornwall, then along the South Devon and Dorset coasts to Poole Harbour.
This is a distance of 630 miles (1014 km) which is over twice the distance of the Pennine Way and makes it by far the longest National Trail in Britain.
VIA will be walking from Minehead to Land’s End on this pathway.
Day 22 Bideford to Bude 40 miles
Days Total 40 miles Longest Try Total 906 miles
Bideford
Bude
Day 23 Bude to Newquay 53 miles
Days Total 53 miles Longest Try Total 959 miles
Bude
Newquay
Padstow
Wadebridge
Day 24. REST DAY
Newquay
Newquay
Day 25 Newquay to St. Ives 42 miles
Days Total 42 miles Longest Try Total 1001 miles
Newquay
St. Ives
St. Agnes
St. Ives
Day 26 St. Ives to Land’s End 25 miles
Days Total 25 miles Longest Try Total 1026 miles
Land’s End
‘The Longest Try’
Total Planned Miles = 1026