southern district of florida securities and …aug 20, 2007  · declan quilligan, anthony j....
[…] Specifically, the

proposed bar order is inappropriate because (1) it purports to release entities that are not

“covered persons” under the PSLRA and not parties to this action; (2) it purports to contain

releases that are not reciprocal; (3) it purports to release claims other than claims for

contribution; and (4) it fails to include a provision for a judgment credit under the PSLRA and to

set forth the methodology for the credit.

1. The PwC Proposed Settlement Purports to Release Entities that are not “Covered Persons” and are not Parties to this Action

15 U.S.C.A. § 78u-4(7)(A) provides:

A covered person who settles any private action at any time before final verdict or judgment shall be discharged from all claims for contribution brought by other persons. Upon entry of the settlement by the court, the court shall enter a bar order constituting the final discharge of all obligations to the plaintiff of the settling covered person arising out of the action. The order shall bar all future claims for contribution arising out of the action - -

(i) by any person against the settling covered person; and

7

Case 9:03-cv-80612-KAM Document 1939-2 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/20/2007 Page 8 of 62

Page 19: SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA SECURITIES AND …Aug 20, 2007  · DECLAN QUILLIGAN, ANTHONY J. STOCKS, JOHN M.S.VERHOOREN ... Case 9:03-cv-80612-KAM Document 1939 Entered on FLSD Docket

(ii) by the settling covered person against any person,

other than a person whose liability has been extinguished by the settlement of the settling covered person.

(Emphasis added). A “covered person” is defined by 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(f)(10)(C), which

provides:

the term “covered person” means - -

(i) a defendant in any private action arising under this chapter; or

(ii) a defendant in any private action arising under section 77k