southern district of florida securities and …aug 20, 2007  · declan quilligan, anthony j....
[…] 146 F. Supp. 2d at 730. Here, where the proposed releases barring claims by the Citco

Defendants against non-parties including PwC-USA are not reciprocal, the preliminary

settlement should not be approved by this Court.

3. The PwC Proposed Settlement Purports to Bar Claims Other than Claims for Contribution

15 U.S.C.A. § 78u-4(7)(A) provides that a bar order entered pursuant to the PSLRA

“shall bar all future claims for contribution arising out of the action . . . by any person against

the settling covered person.” The PwC proposed settlement purports to bar the non-settling

Defendants, including the Citco Defendants, from bringing “any claim relating to the Lancer

Entities or Partners for contribution and/or indemnification, or under any other legal theory,