social services (“cdss”) issued a · social services (“cdss”) issued a . letter. 1...
[…] 72 Dep’ts of Educ. & HHS Joint Guidance at 23. 73 LCFF FAQs. 74 Education Code sections 49076, subdivisions (a)(1)(K) and (a)(4). 75 Education Code section 48852. “[L]icensed children’s institution” is not defined within Section 48852 of the Education Code. Informative, though, is the definition of “licensed children’s institution” in Section 56155.5 of the Education Code to mean “a residential facility that is licensed by the state, or other public agency having delegated authority by contract with the state to license, to provide nonmedical care to children, including, but not limited to, individuals with exceptional needs.”76 Education Code section 49069.5, subdivision (c).

Page 16: Social Services (“CDSS”) issued a · Social Services (“CDSS”) issued a . letter. 1 explaining that, “[e]ducational stability of foster youth necessitates more efficient