singleton v. fifth generation, inc
[…] consumer cannot interpret ‘All Natural’ as a factual claim about Crisco oil”); Goldemberg, 8 F.
Supp. 3d at 483 (“as the Court is unable to determine as a matter of law that the statements are
not misleading under GBL § 349, it is equally inappropriate to determine they are not misleading
for the warranty claim”).
However, Plaintiff’s express warranties claim must fail because there is no allegation that
he made a timely notification to Defendant of any breach of warranty. Under New York law, a
buyer must provide the seller with timely notice of an alleged breach of warranty. N.Y. U.C.C.
Law § 2-607(3)(a) (“Where a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable
time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be
barred from any remedy.”). Plaintiff does not dispute that he did not provide notice to
Defendant, but argues that Defendant must have been aware of Plaintiff’s false and misleading
advertising claims due to similar suits pending against Defendant. (Dkt. No. 28, p. 27). Thus,