singleton v. fifth generation, inc
[…] See, e.g., Stone v. Contl. Airlines, 10 Misc. 3d 811, 814-815 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 2005) (dismissing § 349 claim based on safe harbor but entering judgment on contract damages claim); see also Jacobs v. ABN Amro Bank N.V., No. 03-CV-4125 (NGG), 2004 WL 869557, at *3, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6888, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 21, 2004) (“The court finds that the plain language of the statute does not state that the absence of permissive federal regulation is a ‘necessary element’ to every claim under § 349, but rather that such federal regulation is a ‘complete defense’ to any such claim.”). 5 In contrast, § 350-d provides a safe harbor under that statute for conduct in compliance with rules, regulations, and statutes interpreted by federal and state administrative bodies. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-d (“In any such action it shall be a complete defense that the advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by the Federal Trade Commission or any official department, division, commission or agency of the state of New York.”).
Case 5:15-cv-00474-BKS-TWD Document 32 Filed 01/12/16 Page 9 of 33
10
The issuance of COLAs for distilled spirits including vodka is subject to federal
regulations interpreted by the TTB: