singleton v. fifth generation, inc
[…] specific TTB ruling, pending rulemaking on gluten-free references by the FDA. (See Dkt. No.
23-2, pp. 46-50, 53-55). Similarly, in the Cruz case relied upon by Defendant, the TTB approved
the label in question based on a specific TTB ruling regarding caloric and carbohydrate
representations, which set the conditions for using the words “light” or “lite” on labels for malt
beverages. Cruz, 2015 WL 3561536, at *5-6; 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 76027, at *13-14. In
addition, there is no federal regulation for the TTB to interpret under § 349(d) that defines the
terms “handmade” and “crafted in an old-fashioned pot still.” By comparison, when a label
describes a distilled spirit as “organic,” the TTB can interpret the FDA regulation that defines the
term. See 27 C.F.R. § 5.71(b) (“Any use of the term ‘organic’ on a distilled spirits label or in
advertising of distilled spirits must comply with the United States Department of Agriculture’s
(USDA) National Organic Program rules, 7 CFR part 205, as interpreted by the USDA.”).
Although Defendant claims that the TTB specifically investigated and approved the
“Handmade” representation on the Tito’s label, those facts are not properly before the Court.
Moreover, the COLA application form states that the issuance of a certificate does not relieve