secy. of veterans affairs v. leonhardt - supreme court of ohio · [cite as secy. of veterans...
[…] the parties required to pay under the instruments were adequately protected based

on the circumstances of the cases. Zimmerle at *4; Frasure at *15. Specifically,

those courts concluded that the parties were adequately protected because the

instruments were payable only to the bearer and because no other entities made

competing claims under the terms of the instruments. Id.; Id.

{¶81} Under the facts and circumstances of this case, the trial court did not

err in concluding that the VA is entitled to recover under the lost note under R.C.

1303.38. While the trial court did not specifically state that it found that Shawn

“is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by

another person to enforce the instrument,” it did not need to explicitly recite the

language of the statute. Rather, we are able to discern that the trial court

reasonably calculated that Shawn is adequately protected against loss that might

occur by reason of another claim to enforce the instrument. First, the trial court