secy. of veterans affairs v. leonhardt - supreme court of ohio · [cite as secy. of veterans...
[…] instruments, including notes secured by mortgages on real estate.” U.S. Bank,

N.A. v. Gray, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 12SP-953, 2013-Ohio-3340, ¶ 23, citing U.S.

Bank, N.A. v. McGinn, 6th Dist. Sandusky No. S-12-004, 2013-Ohio-8, ¶ 15. R.C.

1303.31(A) identifies three persons entitled to enforce an instrument:

(1) The holder of the instrument;

(2) A nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights

of a holder;

(3) A person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to

enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 1303.38 or division (D)

of section 1303.58 of the Revised Code.

Case No. 3-14-04

-34-

(Emphasis added.) R.C. 1303.38 discusses the enforcement of lost, destroyed, or

stolen instruments and provides:

(A) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to

enforce the instrument if all of the following apply:

(2) The person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to

enforce it when loss of possession occurred.

(3) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the

person or a lawful seizure.

(4) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the

instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts

cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an

unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable

to service of process.

(B) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under division

(A) of this section must prove the terms of the instrument and the

person’s right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made,

divisions (A) and (B) of section 1303.36 of the Revised Code applies

to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the

instrument. The court may not enter judgment in favor of the person

seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay

Case No. 3-14-04

-35-

the instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur

by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.

Adequate protection for the person required to pay the instrument

may be provided by any reasonable means.

See also Natl. City Mtge. v. Piccirilli, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 08 MA 230,

2011-Ohio-4312, ¶ 23 (“R.C. 1303.31 and 1303.38 specifically provide for the

enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen negotiable instruments.”). Under Ohio

law, a party must establish its entitlement to recover under a lost note by a

preponderance of the evidence. Fifth Third Mtge. Co. v. Fillmore, 5th Dist.

Delaware No. 12 CAE 04 0030, 2013-Ohio-312, ¶ 42, citing In re Perrysburg