secy. of veterans affairs v. leonhardt - supreme court of ohio · [cite as secy. of veterans...
[…] purposes of UCC 3-309, the terms of a lost instrument may be proven by

submitting copy of note and mortgage). Therefore, the VA established by a

preponderance of the evidence the elements of R.C. 1303.38(A)(2) and (3) as well

as the terms of the note as required by R.C. 1303.38(B).

{¶76} Also, in this assignment of error, Shawn avers that the trial court

erred in entering judgment on the lost note because it failed to specifically find

that Shawn was protected from loss should someone else try to enforce the lost

note in the future as required under R.C. 1303.38(B). Shawn’s interpretation of

the statute is erroneous.

Case No. 3-14-04

-40-

{¶77} The statute requires the trial court to find “that the person required to

pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason

of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.” R.C. 1303.38(B). The

statute further provides, “Adequate protection for the person required to pay the

instrument may be provided by any reasonable means.” (Emphasis added.) Id.

The official comments to the statute describe the requirement as “a flexible

concept” and that “the type of adequate protection that is reasonable in the

circumstances may depend on the degree of certainty about the facts in the case.”