secy. of veterans affairs v. leonhardt - supreme court of ohio · [cite as secy. of veterans...
[…] as an exception to the general rule excluding hearsay evidence, and to permit the

admissions of records regularly kept in the course of business.’”), quoting Smith v.

Dillard’s Dept. Stores, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 75787, 2000 WL 1867272,

*3-4 (Dec. 14, 2000), quoting Weis v. Weis, 147 Ohio St. 416, 424 (1947). “The

rationale behind Evid.R.803(6) is that if information is sufficiently trustworthy

that a business is willing to rely on it in making business decisions, the courts

should be willing to rely on that information as well.” Quill v. Albert M. Higley

5 R.C. 2317.40 provides: “A record of an act, condition, or event, in so far as relevant, is competent evidence if the custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.”

Case No. 3-14-04

-18-

Co., 5th Dist. Tuscarawas No. 2014 AP 04 0015, 2014-Ohio-5821, ¶ 44, citing

1980 Staff Notes, Evid.R. 803.

To qualify for admission under Rule 803(6), a business record must

manifest four essential elements: (i) the record must be one