s:debbie's ordersoct 201010-1061
[…] Plaintiffs have not

stated a claim that “unlawful presence,” as used in Section 2, is impermissibly vague.

Plaintiffs also assert that “determine the immigration status” is vague. (Compl. ¶

206.) S.B. 1070 provides that a person’s “immigration status may be determined by: (1) A

law enforcement officer who is authorized by the federal government to ascertain an alien’s

immigration status [or] (2) [t]he United States [I]mmigration and [C]ustoms [E]nforcement

or [t]he United States [C]ustoms and [B]order [P]rotection pursuant to 8 [U.S.C. §] 1373(c).”

A.R.S. § 11-1051(E). Section 1373(c) of Title 8 provides that federal authorities “shall

respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or

ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the

agency for any purpose authorized by law, by providing the requested verification or status

information.” S.B. 1070 does not use the phrase “determine the immigration status”

inconsistently with federal law because it states that the determination is to be made by a

federal agency or federally-authorized law enforcement officer. A.R.S. § 11-1051(E). The