s:debbie's ordersoct 201010-1061
[…] enforcement facility, detention time for this category of arrestee will be extended during an

immigration status verification.13

Page 31: S:Debbie's OrdersOct 201010-1061

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

14 The Court notes again that under other subsections of A.R.S. § 13-3883(A), officersmay already make warrantless arrests if they have probable cause to believe that the personto be arrested committed a felony, misdemeanor, petty offense, or certain criminal trafficviolations. See A.R.S. § 13-3883(A)(1)-(4).

- 31 -

Section 6 amends A.R.S. § 13-3883 to permit officers to make warrantless arrests if

the officer has probable cause to believe that “the person to be arrested has committed any

public offense that makes the person removable from the United States.” A.R.S. § 13-

3883(A)(5). Governor Brewer asserts that “[t]he commission of a public offense that makes

a person removable from the United States will often involve the commission of a crime.”

(Brewer MTD at 22-23 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1227).) Therefore, Governor Brewer argues, as a