s:debbie's ordersoct 201010-1061
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

- 22 -

deprivations of life, liberty, or property; and those who seek to invoke its procedural

protection must establish that one of these interests is at stake.” Wilkinson v. Austin, 545 U.S.

209, 221 (2005). Subsection 2(B) of S.B. 1070 directs police officers to make a reasonable

attempt to determine the immigration status of any person who is lawfully stopped, detained,

or arrested when the officer has reasonable suspicion that the person might be in the U.S.

unlawfully. A.R.S. § 11-1051(B). Subsection 2(B) also states, “Any person who is arrested

shall have the person’s immigration status determined before the person is released.” Id.

Section 6 of S.B. 1070 permits a police officer to make a warrantless arrest if the officer has

probable cause to believe that “the person to be arrested has committed any public offense

that makes the person removable from the United States.” Id. § 13-3883(A)(5). Although