s p r i m l e c d w c plaintiffs, s d c j g d u s m j m
[…] to vote.”).

Even assuming that a comparison of Michigan’s voting practices with other

states’ practices is a “potentially valuable tool” here, this comparison does not assist

the Secretary. See Ohio Democratic Party, 834 F.3d at 629. The Defendant notes,

for example, that Rhode Island eliminated straight-party voting in 2014. See Dkt.

Page 24: S P R I M L E C D W C Plaintiffs, S D C J G D U S M J M

24

No. 102, p. 57 (Pg. ID 1814). Rhode Island in 2014 allowed no-excuse voting by

mail, however. See 1956 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 17-20-2(4) (providing that a person is

eligible to vote by mail if the person “may not be able to vote at his or her polling

place in his or her city or town on the day of the election.”). Michigan of course

does not permit no-excuse absentee voting and authorizes absentee voting in only

limited circumstances. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 168.758(1)(a)–(f).

Accordingly, whether PA 268 unlawfully restricts African-Americans’ right

to vote is an issue for trial.