rules of engagement for land forces
[…] To achieve the specificity necessary for any recommendation to be practical, this part of the article frames many suggestions in language and systems peculiar to Army training doctrine. Due to great similarities between training practices in the two land forces, the Marine Corps could adopt the recommendations with only slight modifications.286

286Despite the inevitable differences in training terminology and practices that result from their distinct missions, compare 10 U.S.C. § 3062(b) (1993) (stating that the Army “shall be organized trained, and equipped primarily for prompt and sustained combat incident to operations on land) with 10 U.S.C. 5063(a) (1993) (stating that the Marine Corps “shall be organized, trained and equipped to provide fleet marine forces of combined arms, together with supporting air components, for service with the fleet in the seizure or defense of advanced naval bases and for the conduct of such land operations as may be essential to the prosecution of a naval campaign”), the Army leader quickly finds a close replica within the Marine Corps for almost every aspect of training.