ross v. inslee complaint
[…] 4.1 RCW 10.77.080 allows a court to acquit a criminal defendant if the

defendant proves that due to a mental conditions he or she meets the rigorous legal

definition of “insanity” at the time of the act relating to the criminal charge and

should therefore not be held criminally culpable.

4.2 Plaintiffs agreed to resolve criminal charges against them by

accepting plea deals that classified them as NGRI, based on the representation that

this would lead to them being treated by the State as persons in need of mental

health treatment, rather than prisoners.

4.3 If a person is acquitted under RCW 10.77.080, RCW 10.77.110

provides that the person shall be released from custody unless he or she is “a

substantial danger to other persons” or presents “a substantial likelihood of

committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security.” If the person

acquitted as NGRI is not released after the verdict, the court “shall order his or her

hospitalization, or any appropriate alternative treatment less restrictive than

detention in a state mental hospital . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).