richard l. fowler et al.,
[…] 80000.0001/10560429.1 17
nonjusticiability leads to the same conclusion here as in Hill and Taffett: plaintiffs’
claims are barred by the filed-rate doctrine.
“The State of Florida heavily regulates the insurance industry.” Gilchrist v.
State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 390 F.3d 1327, 1334 (11th Cir. 2004) (footnote omit-
ted). The Insurance Code provides that insurers “must” file “cop[ies] of rates, rating
schedules, rating manuals, premium credits or discount schedules, and surcharge
schedules, and changes thereto” with the Office of Insurance Regulation. Fla. Stat.
§ 627.062(2)(a). “Upon receiving a rate filing, the [OIR] shall review the filing to
determine if a rate is excessive ..,” in light of accepted and reasonable actuarial techni-
ques and considering 14 specified factors. Fla. Stat. § 627.062(2)(b). If the OIR finds
the rate excessive, “the office shall initiate proceedings to disapprove the rate and
shall so notify the insurer.” Fla. Stat. § 627.062(2)(g).
Pennsylvania also heavily regulates the insurance industry with the goal of
protecting “policyholders and the public from excessive, inadequate or discriminatory
rates.” 40 Pa. Stat. § 710-2(1). Insurers “shall file every manual of classifications,