re: joint trades comments air quality control, reporting ... · 6/20/2016  · june 20, 2016 mr....
[…] positioned ship, gravity-based structure, manmade island, or bottom-sitting structure,

13 As particularly relevant here, Congress expressly excluded one type of MSC – vessels – from OCSLA’s

purview. See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1332 (1)-(2) (“the subsoil and seabed of the [OCS] appertain to the United

States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control…[OCSLA] shall be construed in such a manner that

the character of the waters above…[are] high seas, and the right to navigation…therein shall not be

affected”); id. at § 1333(a)(1) (extending the jurisdiction of the U.S., through OCSLA, to “such installation

or other device (other than a ship or vessel) [attached to the seabed] for the purpose of transporting [oil

and gas] resources”) (emphasis added).

Page 33: Re: Joint Trades Comments Air Quality Control, Reporting ... · 6/20/2016  · June 20, 2016 Mr. Peter Meffert Office of Policy, Regulation, and Analysis Bureau of Ocean Energy Management