re: joint trades comments air quality control, reporting ... · 6/20/2016  · june 20, 2016 mr....
[…] … Facility means, any installation, structure, vessel, vehicle, equipment, or device that is

temporarily or permanently attached to the seabed of the OCS for the purpose of

exploring for, developing, or producing oil or gas or sulphur therefrom, and which emits a

regulated criteria or precursor pollutant, including but not limited to a dynamically

positioned ship, gravity-based structure, manmade island, or bottom-sitting structure,

13 As particularly relevant here, Congress expressly excluded one type of MSC – vessels – from OCSLA’s

purview. See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1332 (1)-(2) (“the subsoil and seabed of the [OCS] appertain to the United

States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control…[OCSLA] shall be construed in such a manner that

the character of the waters above…[are] high seas, and the right to navigation…therein shall not be

affected”); id. at § 1333(a)(1) (extending the jurisdiction of the U.S., through OCSLA, to “such installation

or other device (other than a ship or vessel) [attached to the seabed] for the purpose of transporting [oil

and gas] resources”) (emphasis added).