re: joint trades comments air quality control, reporting ... · 6/20/2016  · june 20, 2016 mr....
[…] “Each agency shall identify the problem that it intends to address (including, where

applicable, the failures of private markets or public institutions that warrant new agency

action) as well as assess the significance of that problem.”

E.O. 128663

Yet BOEM has failed wholly to identify any substantial deficiencies with the current regulatory

system. Neither has the agency addressed the significance of this unstated defect.

As part of the IRIA analysis, agencies are required to assess a range of regulatory alternatives

as well as non-regulatory actions. As required under E.O. 12866, Section 6(a)(3)(C)(iii), the

agency shall also provide to OIRA the following additional information developed as part of the

agency’s decision-making process (unless prohibited by law):

“An assessment, including the underlying analysis, of costs and benefits of potentially

effective and reasonably feasible alternatives to the planned regulation, identified by the

agencies or the public (including improving the current regulation and reasonably viable

non-regulatory actions...”4 (emphasis added)

E.O. 12866

In this instance, the “no action” or baseline alternative for the IRIA specifies delaying the

publication of the proposed regulatory changes until 2018 or 2019, when BOEM has completed