ratchford appeal re vera jones 05.15.14
[…] money and the refusal/failure of the Appellee Jones, individually or as a principal stockholder

and officer of her closely held corporation, DM Jones Construction, Inc, to return the monies

paid in error. The facts giving rise to Appellant’s challenge petition were given through various

submissions by Appellant, submitted during the hearing, but not reviewed by the Election’s

Board. These facts included the sworn affidavits of seven (7) former Effingham County

Commissioners who were seated when the erroneous overpayment was made. The Appellant’s

challenge relied on O.C.G.A. § 45-2-1(2) which states in part: “Any holder or receiver of public

money of this state or any county thereof who has refused or failed when called upon after

reasonable opportunity to account for and pay over the same to the proper officer shall be

Page 3: Ratchford Appeal Re Vera Jones 05.15.14

ineligible to hold any civil office;” and the Georgia Constitution, Article II, Section 2, Paragraph

3 which states in part, “No person who is the holder of public funds illegally shall be entitled to

hold any office or appointment of honor or trust in the State.”