in the court of appeal of the state of ...case no. b280526 in the court of appeal of the state of...
[…] Michael was purely commercial speech. Second, the trial court

erred in finding the challenged statements potentially misleading

to a reasonable consumer. A. Step One: Serova’s Claims Arise Out Of Speech

Protected Under The First Amendment.

The trial court properly found in Appellants’ favor on step

one. (CT 4:896–901.)

Serova argued below that these statements were not in

furtherance of protected activity because they were commercial

speech under the statute. (CT 1:289–307; 4:785–787.)

Specifically, in 2004, the California Legislature enacted Code of

Civil Procedure section 425.17, which exempts actions “brought

against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or

leasing goods or services” based on “representations of fact” about

the speaker’s products made for the purpose of promoting or

securing sales. (Civ. Proc. Code, § 425.17, subd. (c).) However,

this commercial speech exemption specifically does not apply

to “[a]ny action . . . based upon the creation, dissemination,

exhibition, advertisement, or other similar promotion of any . . .

musical . . . work.” (Civ. Proc. Code, § 425.17, subd. (d), italics

added.) As such, the trial court properly recognized that this

provision is essentially dispositive of step one of the anti-SLAPP

analysis. (CT 4:900.) www.themjcast.com