in the court of appeal of the state of california - ap...
[…] before the shooting. Under Penal Code section 632, the intentional

electronic recording of a confidential telephone communication without the

consent or knowledge of all parties to such communication is illegal, and

the tape recording thus obtained is inadmissible in any judicial proceeding.

(Pen. Code § 632, subds. (a) and (d); Warden v. Kahn (1979) 99

Cal.App.3d 805, 812; People v. Pedersen (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 987, 993.)

The court ruled the tape made by Ms. Bakley of a telephone

conversation with appellant could be introduced pursuant to Penal Code

section 633.5, which permits a party to a confidential communication” to

record such communication “for the purpose of obtaining evidence

reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party . . . of . . .

any felony involving violence against the person . . .” This ruling was,

however, contrary to the law.

In the first place, it amounts to the claim that Ms. Bakley’s hearsay

statements regarding threats made by appellant could be offered for the

sole purpose of proving that he made such threats – and thus to prove “the