r! tu9a - californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2003/5/t9a-5-2003.pdf · 2015-03-30 · r!...
[…] For this project, Venoco provided state-of-the-art oil spill containment and cleanup equipment and services. However, if a spill were to have occurred, the equipment would not have been effective at keeping oil off the coastline and therefore would have been inconsistent with the second test of Coastal Act section 30232. Even a small spill would have fouled Ellwood Beach notwithstanding the extensive equipment provided by Venoco or Clean Seas. In this case, however, no spill occurred. The Commission thus finds the project consistent with Coastal Act section 30232.

4.4.5 Hazards

. Coastal Act section 30253(2) states:

New development shall:

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

This project involved repairing an existing access road that parallels the toe of a bluff along a section of Ellwood Beach. Condition 6 of the emergency permit limited the width of the improved access road to 12 feet only (the minimum necessary for the rig).