r! tu9a - californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2003/5/t9a-5-2003.pdf · 2015-03-30 · r!...
[…] necessary adjustments to minimize impacts on the golf course's operations, and (3) provide the golf course with weekly construction plans. Venoco also agreed to restrict its use of the golf course easement to nighttime hours during the road repair phase of the project.

The Coastal Commission finds that although the project interfered with the quality ofthe recreational experience along this section of Ellwood Beach, its impacts were be temporary and minimized by implementation of the above-described measures. The Commission thus finds the project consistent with Coastal Act sections 30210, 30211, 30220, and 30240(b).

4.4. 7 Air Quality

Coastal Act section 30253(3) states in part:

New development shall:

... (3) Be consistent with requirements imposed by an air pollution control district or the State Air Resources Control Board as to each particular development.

Venoco's 421 piers are located within the South Central Coast Air Basin in the South Coast portion of Santa Barbara County and within the County of Santa Barbara's Air Pollution Control District ("APCD"). Emissions from construction projects are typically short-term.