changes to staff report - californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2008/2/f9b-2-2008.pdfprovided...
[…] C. PUBLIC ACCESS Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

Page 38: Changes to Staff Report - Californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2008/2/F9b-2-2008.pdfprovided in this mobile home park would therefore be generated by the division and sale of

5-07-258-[Turbow] Regular Calendar

Page 13 of 18

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:

(2) adequate access exists nearby…

Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by…

(4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation.

The subject site is an inland lot, but it is near the beach and the Semeniuk Slough in the City of Newport Beach. Public access to the Slough is available at the end of Highland Street and Grant Street, approximately 200-feet East of the project site.