tu 4 a-b san diego coast district -...
[…] The City of Del Mar does not have a fully-certified Local Coastal Program as yet. Therefore, coastal permit jurisdiction remains with the Coastal Commission and Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act is the • standard of review.

Page 4: Tu 4 a-b San Diego Coast District - Californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1999/7/T4a,b-7-1999.pdf · EL-SD June 15, 1999 July 13-16, 1999 STAFF REPORT: CONSENT CALENDAR Application

--·-------------------------------------

6-99-73 Page3

2. Visual Resources/Intensity of Development Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas ....

The project site is located three blocks inland from the beach, just west of Camino del Mar and the railroad tracks.