tu 4 a-b san diego coast district -...
[…] In addition, the proposed development consists of adding a second dwelling unit to a site with an existing single-family residence. Two units are consistent with the certified City of Del Mar LCP Land Use Plan, the current RM-W Zone and the pattern of development in the neighborhood. Therefore, the Commission finds the proposed development consistent with Section 30251 of the Coastal Act

3. Hazards. The project site is located within the 100-year floodplain of the San Dieguito River. Section 30253 of the Coastal Act is applicable, and states in part:

New development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs ..•.

The site is within an established urbanized area currently committed to residential development, and further infilling is deemed appropriate and consistent with past Commission action in this area. This is one of the older portions of Del Mar.