pro bono appellate practice guide (final)€¦ · anatomy of a tpr answer brief the elements of any...
[…] Page 23: Pro Bono Appellate Practice Guide (final)€¦ · Anatomy of a TPR Answer Brief The elements of any answer brief in a Chapter 39 case are regulated by both the Florida Rules of Appellate

20

Egregious Conduct: Section 39.806(1)(f) A. The Standard:

For a court to terminate parental rights under Section 39.806(1)(f), the Department must establish he or she engaged in “egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child.” § 39.806(1)(f)(1), Fla. Stat. (2016).

Importantly, “egregious conduct may include an act or omission that occurred only once but was of such intensity, magnitude, or severity as to endanger the life of the child”). Id.

B. Actions or Inactions Constituting Egregious Conduct (case

examples):

· Failure to seek prompt medical care: J.T. v.