pro bono appellate practice guide (final)€¦ · anatomy of a tpr answer brief the elements of any...
[…] To this end, courts are more likely to view the imprisonment as fitting within the meaning of subsection (d)(1) when the child is young, and when the parent makes little to no effort to maintain the relationship while he or she is in prison.

B. Subsection (d)(3): Continuing the relationship is harmful to the child.

For a court to terminate parental rights based on incarceration under Section 39.806(1)(d)(3), the Department must establish “by clear and convincing evidence that continuing the parental relationship . . . would be harmful to the child and, for this reason, that termination of the parental rights of the incarcerated parent is in the best interests of the child.” § 39.806(1)(d)(1), Fla. Stat. (2016).

In conducting this analysis, courts “shall consider the following factors”:

(a) The age of the child.

(b) The relationship between the child and the parent.

(c) The nature of the parent’s current and past provision for the