pro bono appellate practice guide (final)€¦ · anatomy of a tpr answer brief the elements of any...
[…] When a parent voluntarily surrenders his or her parental rights, it is rare for the parent to then appeal on the basis that the surrender was somehow invalid. It does occur, though, from time to time.

In order for an appellate court to invalidate the consent surrender, the parent must prove that the surrender and consent was obtained by fraud or under duress. See § 39.806(1)(a)(2) (noting “the surrender and consent may be withdrawn after acceptance by the Department only after a finding by the court that the surrender and consent were obtained by fraud or duress”). Basic contract law regarding fraud and duress applies in this context.

Duress is “a condition of mind produced by an improper external pressure or influence that practically destroys the free agency of a party and causes him to do and act or make a contract not of his own volition.” T.G. v.