wyndham opening appellate brief - epic
[…] statute, even though it ha[s] not been expressly amended.”); West Va.

Univ. Hosps., Inc. v. Casey, 499 U.S. 83, 101 (1991) (“[I]t is our role to

make sense rather than nonsense out of the corpus juris.”).

The district court, however, declared that “subsequent data-

security legislation seems to complement—not preclude—the FTC’s

authority.” JA12 (emphasis in original). But these recent statutes

cannot be dismissed as simply interstitial or supplemental; to the

contrary, they presuppose the absence, not the presence, of pre-existing

substantive authority in this area. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(e)(1)(A)

(FCRA provision directing the FTC and other federal agencies to

“establish and maintain guidelines for use by each financial institution

and each creditor regarding identity theft with respect to

accountholders”); id. § 1681s(a)(1) (FCRA provision authorizing the FTC

“to enforce compliance with the requirements imposed by” that statute);

Case: 14-3514 Document: 003111758114 Page: 37 Date Filed: 10/06/2014

Page 38: Wyndham Opening Appellate Brief - EPIC

27