petitioner's rule 80c appellate brief
[…] United States Criminal Code, Title 18, §31(6) defines “motor vehicle”

as “every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by

mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the

transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo.”

United States Criminal Code, Title 18, §31(10) defines “used for

commercial purposes” as “the carriage of persons or property for any fare, fee,

rate, charge or other consideration, or directly or indirectly in connection

with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit.”

29-A MRSA §1253(2) Compliance with federal law. dictates, “The

State must comply with the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, Public

Law 99-570, Title XII, the federal Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999,

Public Law 106-159, 113 Stat. 1748 and regulations adopted under those

Acts in issuing or suspending a commercial license. In the case of any

conflict between the federal statute or regulation and a statute or rule of

this State, the federal statute or regulation must apply and take

precedence.” [emphasis added]

29-A MRSA §101(42) defines "motor vehicle" as “a self-propelled vehicle

Page 27: Petitioner's Rule 80C Appellate Brief

TURCOTTE v SECRETARY OF STATE - RULE 80C APPEAL BRIEF Page 26 of 57

not operated exclusively on tracks but does not include: