petitioner's rule 80c appellate brief
[…] Page 52: Petitioner's Rule 80C Appellate Brief

TURCOTTE v SECRETARY OF STATE - RULE 80C APPEAL BRIEF Page 51 of 57

Exercising one’s right to travel and right to locomotion has never been

‘unlawful’.

Being sovereign has never been ‘unlawful’.

RESPONDENT cannot require or issue a license to exercise a

fundamental liberty to travel in one’s chosen conveyance on a free, open public

way which is reserved for use by the sovereign people as tenants in common.

17-A MRSA §2(19). Definitions state an "organization" means “a

corporation, partnership or unincorporated association”.

17-A MRSA §2(20). Definitions state a "person" means “a human being

or an organization”.

RESPONDENT, State of Maine, Secretary of State is a legal corporation

and a registered corporate person.

17 MRSA §2931. Prohibition. “A person may not, by force or threat of

force, intentionally injure, intimidate or interfere with, or intentionally attempt to

injure, intimidate or interfere with or intentionally oppress or threaten any other

person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege, secured to that

person by the Constitution of Maine or laws of the State or by the United States

Constitution or laws of the United States.”

Section 2 of the Bill of Rights clarifies “that all power is vested in, and

consequently derived from, the people; that Magistrates are their trustees and

servants, and at all times amenable to them”.

Article 1, Section 2 of the Maine Constitution, states, “All power is