petitioner's rule 80c appellate brief
[…] The Maine legislature publicly acknowledged through their intentional

use of the word “driver” within 29-A MRSA that the action which they feel

requires a drivers license is not that of a private action of enjoying and using

one’s personal property on a public roadway, but instead a drivers license for

contractual for-hire employment for the purpose of controlling, steering and

directing the course of a motor vehicle or animal in the driver’s employment by

another with a fair wage paid for the driver’s time, energy and labor.

United States Criminal Code, Title 18, §31(6) defines “motor vehicle”

as “every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by

mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the

transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo.”

United States Criminal Code, Title 18, §31(10) defines “used for

commercial purposes” as “the carriage of persons or property for any fare, fee,

rate, charge or other consideration, or directly or indirectly in connection

with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit.”

29-A MRSA §1253(2) Compliance with federal law. dictates, “The

State must comply with the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, Public

Law 99-570, Title XII, the federal Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999,