pricing in new ork iso marketscolumbiaclimatelaw.com/files/2017/02/gundlach-webb-2017... ·...
[…] states. At the federal level, FERC is authorized to regulate the transmission and wholesale sale of
electricity in interstate commerce under the FPA.7 The FPA defines wholesale sales as sales of
5 New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 11 (2002) (“Rather than grounding its legal authority [to issue
Order 888] in Congress' more recent electricity legislation, FERC cited §§ 205-206 of the 1935 FPA-
the provisions concerning FERC's power to remedy unduly discriminatory practices-as providing
the authority for its rulemaking. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 824d-824e.”).
6 Id. 7 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) - (b) (providing for federal regulation of the “transmission of electric energy in
interstate commerce and . . . the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce”).
Carbon Pricing in New York ISO Markets
Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 4
electricity “to any person for resale.”8 Those sales are considered to occur in “interstate commerce”
whenever electricity is transmitted via an interstate grid. 9 Where transmission occurs via an