presumed guilty until proven innocent: the burden of proof
[…] Commentators and courts alike note that wrongful convictioncompensation suits "are notoriously difficult to litigate given the

118. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 52:4C-1 (West 2001); N.Y. JUD. CT. ACTS LAw § 8-b(1) (McKin-

ney 2010); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 14-2-13a (LexisNexis 2009).119. See, e.g., Reed v. State, 574 N.E.2d 433, 438 (N.Y. 1991) ("While the Legislature

specified that courts should 'give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the

passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other

factors not caused by such persons,' it also allocated to claimants the heavy burden of prov-ing their innocence by clear and convincing proof." (quoting N.Y. JUD. CT. ACTS LAW § 8-

b(1) (McKinney 2010)).120. See, e.g., United States v. Swiss Am. Bank, 191 F.3d 30, 40 (1st Cir. 1999) (shifting