presumed guilty until proven innocent: the burden of proof
[…] The DNA evidence, however, onlyestablishes that appellant did not rape Bobbie Russell. Moreover, it is noteworthy thatappellant was never convicted of raping Russell. Rather, he was convicted of aggra-vated murder in the commission of an aggravated burglary.

Id. at *5.175. If there remains a concern about compensating the guilty, the state also could cre-

ate disincentives for guilty individuals to sue the state. For example, the legislature couldprovide that the claimant be forced to pay the state's costs if the state proves guilt by clearand convincing evidence. Cf. Mo. REV. STAT. § 650.058 (2007) ("If the results of the DNAtesting confirm the person's guilt, then the person filing for DNA testing ... shall: (1) Beliable for any reasonable costs incurred when conducting the DNA test, including but notlimited to the cost of the test. Such costs shall be determined by the court and shall be in-cluded in the findings of fact and conclusions of law made by the court; and (2) Besanctioned.").

163FALL 2010]

University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform