innocent until presumed guilty: floridaâ•Žs mistreatment
[…] element and replacing it with a permissive presumption of knowledge, the legislature allowed for the State’s sole remaining burden to be proof of knowledge of possession.50 prohibited act allowed for the state to presume that the act was done both knowingly and intentionally). 43. See Scott, 808 So.2d at 171 (stating that a proper reading of both Medlin and Chicone demonstrates that knowledge of illicit nature may only be presumed in cases of actual, personal possession). 44. See id. at 171-72 (stating that only evidence of personal or actual possession is enough to sustain a conviction in a § 893.13 criminal possession case). 45. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 893.101 (amending and clarifying legislative intent regarding § 893.13). 46. See id. § 893.101(1) (stating that “[t]he Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. State. . .and Chicone v. State. . .holding that the state must prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.”) 47. Id. § 893.101(2). 48. See id. (stating that “[t]he Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.”). 49. See id. § 893.101(3):