innocent until presumed guilty: floridaâ•Žs mistreatment
[…] Adkins, 96 So.3d 412, 423 (Fla. 2012) (Pariente, J., concurring) (stating that forty-eight of the fifty states, excluding Florida and Washington, continue to require knowledge of the substances illicit nature as an element of criminal narcotics offenses). 9. See id. (upholding FLA. STAT. ANN. § 893.101 and its elimination of the element requiring the defendant’s knowledge of the illicit nature of the controlled substance in their possession). 10. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 893.101(1) (West 2012) (stating that “[t]he Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. State and Chicone v. State holding that the state must prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.”). 11. See id. § 893.101(3) (stating as follows: