innocent until presumed guilty: floridaâ•Žs mistreatment
[…] The case goes on to discuss that this principle of the presumption of innocence to the laws is derived from law as old as that of the ancient Greeks and Romans. Id. at 454. 115. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 893.101(3) (stating that “the possession of a controlled substance, whether actual or constructive, shall give rise to a permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit nature of the substance”). 116. See Cnty. Ct. of Ulster Cnty., N. Y. v.