petitioners' reply briefw. va. code 11-3-1(a). petitioner's proposed methodology requests...
[…] clearly wrong and direct that the West Virginia State Tax Department and Marshall County

Commission, sitting as the Board of Equalization and Review, reassess Petitioner's coal properties

in Marshall County based upon the true and actual value of Petitioner's property.

9

Page 14: PETITIONERS' REPLY BRIEFW. Va. Code 11-3-1(a). Petitioner's proposed methodology requests application of this statute, with a valuation date as set forth in West Virginia Code section

C. The Assessments do not comply with the Equal and Uniform Clause contained in Article X, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution by the WVSTD's own admission.

The Equal and Uniform Clause from Section 1 of Article X of the West Virginia

Constitution provides that "taxation shall be equal and unifOllli throughout the State, and all

property both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as

directed by la\\!. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed

higher than any other species of property of equal value .... " W. Va. Const. art. X, § 1. This article

therefore requires that taxes not discriminate along geographical lines, that taxes be equal within

each class of person or businesses taxed, and that there be some reasonable basis for the

Legislature'S classification scheme.