petitioners' reply briefw. va. code 11-3-1(a). petitioner's proposed methodology requests...
[…] Haskins, 92 W. Va. 632, 115

S.E. 720, 723 (1923).

As such, this Court is at an impasse, whether to uphold valuation methodology which

results in the appraisal of Petitioner's coal property grossly over its' true and actual value simply

because the Legislature and Tax Commissioner have the authority to prescribe a methodology

which alloV>ls such a result, or, alternatively, find the legislation unconstitutional because it is not

equal, not uniform, and shifts a disproportionate percentage of the tax burden to the Petitioner.

Respondent relies upon a small phrase \vithin Article X, Section 1, that states " ... shall be

taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law," and seems to imply that the

valuation method is constitutional because it was set forth by the Legislature. W. Va. Const.

Art. X, S. 1. However, as stated supra, a grant of legislative authority must still comply with the