petitioners' reply briefw. va. code 11-3-1(a). petitioner's proposed methodology requests...
[…] section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution requires equal and uniform taxation in all areas of the

state, both the method and the result of taxation are essential to compliance w·ith the constitution.").

Consequently, this Court should find the State has violated the Uniform and Equal Clause and

order the Petitioner's coal properties be reassessed.

D. The Assessments violate the Equal Protection clauses of both the Federal Constitution and the West Virginia Constitution.

As stated supra, the Equal and Unifom1 Clause from Section 1 of Article X of the West

Virginia Constitution provides that "taxation shall be equal and unifom1 throughout the State, and

all property both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as

directed by law. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed

higher than any other species of property of equal value .... " W. Va. Const. art. X, § l. This article

therefore requires that taxes not discriminate along geographical lines, that taxes be equal within

each class of person or businesses taxed, and that there be some reasonable basis for the

Legislature's classification scheme.