petitioner’s opening brief - california energy · pdf file9/24/2007 ·...
[…] THE STANDARD OF REVIEW
The issues presented for review, and the location in the record below where
the issues were raised, are as follows. The standard of review for all issues is
discussed immediately following the listing of the issues.
1. Unusual and compelling interests. DOE must grant a waiver for a
state efficiency standard if (absent other considerations discussed below) it “finds
. . . that the State . . . has established by a preponderance of the evidence that [the
state standard] is needed to meet unusual and compelling State or local energy or
water interests.” 42 U.S.C. § 6297(d)(1)(B). Such interests are those that (i) “are
substantially different in nature or magnitude than those prevailing in the United
States generally” and (ii) “are such that the costs, benefits, burdens, and reliability
of . . . savings resulting from the State [standard] make [it] preferable or necessary
when measured against the costs, benefits, burdens, and reliability of
8
alternative[s].” Id.. § 6297(d)(1)(C)(i)-(ii). DOE found that California’s interests
are “substantially different in magnitude” from those in the U.S. generally, but the
agency did not make the requisite findings on the other issues, “alternatives” and
“needed.”
a. Alternatives.
(1) Issue.