in the united states district court for the … brigadier general baker’s reply to respondents’...
[…] extraordinary relief to petitioner.

R.M.C. 809 sets forth the procedure for an appeal of a contempt finding. Pursuant to

R.M.C. 809(d), the convening authority is the final appeal of a contempt finding made against a

non-party to the military commission. Brigadier General Baker is not a party to the military

commission. Accordingly, no further review in the military system is available to Brigadier

General Baker at this time. The convening authority has the ability to refer its affirmance of

Judge Spath’s contempt finding to the CMCR. See 10 U.S.C. § 950f(c) (“The Court shall, in

Case 1:17-cv-02311-RCL Document 17 Filed 01/17/18 Page 19 of 33

14

accordance with procedures prescribed under regulations of the Secretary, review the record in

each case that is referred to the Court by the convening authority under section 950c of this title

with respect to any matter properly raised by the accused.”). But it has not done so. Cf.

Obaydaullah, 609 F.3d at 448 (holding that abstention is not necessary when a further military

proceeding is “only a possibility and only at some unspecified time in the future”).7