state of michigan · tribunal act (mcl 205.726).” ... 2014, on petitioner’s ... petitioner’s...
[…] involuntary dismissal. This does not mean that Petitioner proved it was entitled to relief, but
merely that it could not be determined at that point in the proceedings that Petitioner had
demonstrated no right to relief. See MCR 2.504(B)(2).
There is no merit to Petitioner’s claim that the assessment is invalid because the
department conducted a “mere paper review.” An audit necessarily involves a “paper review.” At
all relevant times the use tax act required Petitioner to maintain copies of invoices (and other
“papers” that Respondent is required to review upon audit.) See MCL 205.104 and MCL
205.104a. “If the taxpayer fails to file a return or maintain or preserve proper records . . . the
department may assess the amount of the tax due from the taxpayer based on information that is
available . . . .” MCL 205.104. The substantive language, which now appears in MCL 205.104a,
was in effect during all times relevant to these proceedings. This section authorizes Respondent