petitioner's exhibits by appeal number... · second, even assuming the new dallman unit were a...
[…] The misuse of the startup/shutdown exemption is clearly needed in this case based on a review of opacity exceedances at the CWLP facility. A summary of these exceedances, based on CWLP's own self-reporting, is attached to these comments and labeled as Sierra Club Exhibit Five. As this analysis reveals, CWLP will operate units for many hours despite excess opacity, claiming these several hour periods are "start up." Illinois law allows the IL EPA to take into account the operating history of the permit applicant. Under 415 ILCS 5/39(a), the Agency "may impose reasonable conditions specifically related to the applicant's past compliance history with this Act as necessary to correct, detect or prevent noncompliance." In the present case, this dictates that IL EPA strictly limit the ability of the permit applicant to operate in start up and, correspondingly, to claim that protracted periods of excess emissions can be excused based on an overly broad exemption.