pelrb practice manual
[…] Local boards existing as of July 1, 2021 will cease to exist unless by December 31, 2021 they have submitted to the PELRB an affirmation that the public employer subject to the local board has affirmatively elected to continue to operate under the local board and each labor organization representing employees of the public employer subject to the local board submits written notice to the board that it also elects to continue to operate under the local board. See § 10-7E-10(D). The Amendments materially altered §§ 10-7E-9 and 10-7E-10 so that local boards may continue to exist under certain circumstances described herein and clarified that the administrative remedies available to aggrieved parties before the state or local boards include “actual damages related to dues, back pay including benefits, reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee would have had but for the violation, declaratory or injunctive relief or provisional remedies, including temporary restraining orders or preliminary injunctions and excluding punitive damages or attorney fees.”