pelrb practice manual
[…] D. Judicial Review

PEBA also provides the right to appeal to District Court. See § 23(B). The appeal to district court must be filed within 30 days of the issuance of the decision. See NMRA 1-074 and NMSA § 39-3-1.1. Thereafter, further appeal may be had only upon the granting of a writ of certiorari, which must be filed within 20 days of the decision appealed. See NMRA 12-505.

The Public Employee Bargaining Act, NMSA 1978, § 10–7E–23(B) (2003), instructs reviewing courts that “[a]ctions taken by the board or local board shall be affirmed unless the court concludes that the action is (1) arbitrary, capricious[,] or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.” The court views the evidence in a light most favorable to the Board's decision and employs a deferential standard to the decision concerning areas within the agency's expertise.