pelrb practice manual
[…] AFSCME, 138 S. Ct. 2448, 2486 (2018). See ¶ 3B infra. § 10-7E-4 also modified the definition of a “local labor board” in light of changes to Section 9 and 10 discussed herein and further modified the definitions of “management employee” to exclude those “whose fiscal responsibilities are routine, incidental or clerical” and “public employee” to clarify that it includes those whose work is funded in whole or in part by grants. Section 10-7E-5 concerning the rights of public employees, added “concerted activities” to the protected rights of public employees. The Amendments materially altered §§ 10-7E-9 and 10-7E-10 so that local boards may continue to exist under certain circumstances described herein and clarified that the administrative remedies available to aggrieved parties before the state or local boards include “actual damages related to dues, back pay including benefits, reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee would have had but for the violation, declaratory or injunctive relief or provisional remedies, including temporary restraining orders or preliminary injunctions and excluding punitive damages or attorney fees.”