pelrb practice manual
[…] No punitive damages or attorney fees may be awarded. See §§ 10-7E-9 and 10-7E-11.

VIII. Prohibited Practices

The Board enforces and protects the rights guaranteed both public employers and employees under PEBA through the investigation and adjudication of charges of prohibited labor practice charges (PPC). The PELRB has the power to enforce provisions of the Public Employee Bargaining Act through the imposition of appropriate administrative remedies. (NMSA §10-7E-9) See “Remedies” section, infra. A “Prohibited Practice” is defined in the Board’s rules as a violation of §§ 10-7E-19, 10-7E-20 or 10-7E-21(A) of the Act. See NMAC 11.21.1.7(B)(10). Section 10-7E-19 provides that “a public employer or his representative” shall not:

“A. discriminate against a public employee with regard to terms and conditions of employment because of the employee's membership in a labor organization;

B. interfere with, restrain or coerce a public employee in the exercise of a right guaranteed pursuant to the Public Employee Bargaining Act;

C. dominate or interfere in the formation, existence or administration of a labor organization;

D. discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure or a term or condition of employment in order to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization;

E. discharge or otherwise discriminate against a public employee because he has signed or filed an affidavit, petition, grievance or complaint or given information or testimony pursuant to the provisions of the Public Employee Bargaining Act or because a public employee is forming, joining or choosing to be represented by a labor organization;

F. refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative; G. refuse or fail to comply with a provision of the Public Employee Bargaining Act

or board rule; or H. refuse or fail to comply with a collective bargaining agreement.”

Page 61: PELRB PRACTICE MANUAL

61

Just as PEBA prohibits certain conduct by employers and their agents, activities of employees and their representatives are similarly circumscribed. Section 10-7E-20 provides that a public employee or labor organization or its representative shall not: