brief as of 3-5-10€¦ · the quoted language from the cba. (town ex. 2, cr 89). the union then...
[…] The PELRB’s decision is appropriate on
all points and should be upheld.
17
ARGUMENT
II. THE TOWN’S ARGUMENT, BASED UPON ARTICLE 20 OF THE CBA, IS NOT RELEVANT BECAUSE THE TOWN DID NOT SEEK TO PREVENT THE SUBSTITUTIONOF SICK LEAVE BY EMPLOYEES FOR FMLA LEAVE. THE TOWN ATTEMPTED TOCONTROL THE SEQUENCE IN WHICH PAID LEAVE WOULD BE USED ANDREQUIRED THE EMPLOYEES TO FIRST USE THEIR VACATION LEAVE THEN USETHEIR SICK LEAVE IN ORDER TO BE ENTITLED TO USE FMLA LEAVE. THE TOWNSTILL REQUIRED THE SUBSTITUTION OF SICK LEAVE FOR FMLA LEAVE.
The Family Medical Leave Act, 29 USC Sec. 2612, allows an employer to require his
employees to substitute paid leave for FMLA leave. The Act provides:
“...an employer may require the employee, to substitute anyof the accrued paid vacation leave, personal leave or medical or sick leave of the employee for leave provided under Subparagraph (C) or (D) of Subsection (a)(1) of this Section for any part of the 12-week period of such leave.” 29 USC Sec. 2612 Subchapter I (a) 2 (B Serious Health Condition).
Subparagraph C referred to in the Act provides that an employee shall be entitled to a total
of 12 weeks of leave in order to care for the spouse, or son, or daughter, or parent of the employee